Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Us”, “Our” and “We” refers to Etto Retail Store No. 1 Pty Ltd ABN 50 381 665 807, 261 Clarendon Street South Melbourne VIC 3205 and “You” and “Your” refers to you, the member, visitor or person using our website or visiting one of our restaurants.

We are committed to protecting your privacy as a member, customer and visitor of our website.

We respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit our website, contact one of our restaurants or use our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you, either directly by you submitting the information to us, or indirectly when you navigate our website: name, email address, telephone number, date of birth, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, menu item order history, comments, queries, and social media handles  (together ‘Personal Data’).

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will use the Personal Data we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your Personal Data for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

Information that we collect about you is used to maximise the products and services that we provide to you and to improve and enhance our website from time to time.

When you submit comments and feedback regarding our websites, restaurants or services, you grant us consent to use and reproduce your comments and feedback on the website and in any marketing or advertising. In these circumstances, if we identify you, we will only identify you by your first name and the city in which you reside.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you about our restaurants and services and to notify you about important changes or developments to the website or our restaurants and/or services from time to time.

We may also use your Personal Data to let you know about our other products and services that may be of interest to you including services that may be the subject of direct marketing and we may contact you to do so by any of the means of contact you have provided to us, including email.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (such as which pages are accessed and when) and to personalise your experience on our website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user identification which will be used by the website to track the pages you have visited.

Browsers are often set up to automatically accept cookies. The storage of cookies can be deactivated within the browser. You are always free to decline our cookies. However, if you deactivate cookies, some features of the of the website may not work. In the event that you select this option you will not be entitled to a refund if you cannot access the service you desire as a result.

We collect information using cookies for statistical and maintenance purposes so that we can evaluate and enhance the performance of our website from time to time.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We use third parties to process your Personal Data such as credit card payments and provide support services related to payments that you make to us. From time to time, we also use third parties to help us administer, support and improve our business and services to you.

When you hold a membership with us, you may have access to a range of third party events, offers and promotions. In order to provide access to these events, offers and promotions, we may be required to share Personal Data with the third parties, including our affiliates and associates, in order to provide the offers to you.  

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT

If you do not want us to use your Personal Data in any of these ways, or you change your mind in the future, you can use the unsubscribe function made available to you with each communication, or contact us at stephane@etto.com.au to remove you or use the contact details below.

Note that if you are not subscribed to receive marketing material, you may not be able to participate in our trade promotions and special offers that we run from time to time.

You can re-subscribe at any time by contacting us at stephane@etto.com.au

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You are entitled to review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data. If you have an account with us, you can update your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us to do so on your behalf.

If you do not have an account with us or subscribe to our newsletter, we may have limited identifiable data about you. However, you can contact us to confirm and delete your Personal Information by contacting us using the details below.

CONTACT US: PRIVACY CONCERNS AND QUERIES

Please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer

Etto Retail Store No. 1 Pty Ltd
261 Clarendon Street South Melbourne VIC 32
stephane@etto.com.au

https://etto.com.au

Last updated:29 October 2021